Call us (+632) 930 5797/5766

POA 68th Annual Congress

November 15, 2017 - November 18, 2017

EDSA Shangri-La, Mandaluyong City, Philippines

Register NOw

POA 68th Annual Congress: “GERIATRIC ORTHOPAEDICS: Overcoming Challenges and Complications”

DESCRIPTION:

The 68th Annual Congress of the Philippine Orthopaedic Association will showcase the different approaches in dealing with geriatric orthopaedic patients. The following General Objectives are expected to be discussed:

1. To develop knowledge in geriatric orthopaedics by which the delegates are to be equipped to provide quality treatment or caring services in order to improve or maintain the geriatric patient’s quality of lives

2. To develop orthopaedic surgeons in the management caring of fragility fractured patients so as to achieve high quality treatment

outcome and prevention of subsequent fractures

3. To discuss management, surgical options and select evidence based interventions and outcome measures for geriatric orthopedic problems.

4. To provide an avenue for discussion with local and international experts who are directly involved in geriatric orthopaedics

5. To educate the orthopaedic community and other multidisciplinary entities about geriatric orthopedics

 

ENTRY COMPETENCIES OF PARTICIPANTS

The course is offered and designed for all the POA Fellows, PBO Diplomates and Orthopaedic Residency Trainee of accredited training

programs. The program is also open for those who are interested to learn and update their knowledge in Geriatric Orthopaedic Education such as the non-diplomate graduate in Orthopaedic Residency Training program, and allied professionals from Physical/Occupational Therapy, Operation Room Nurses and Rehabilitation Medicine.

 

PROGRAMME OF ACTIVITIES

 

 

NOVEMBER 15 (Wednesday)

7:30  REGISTRATION

RESEARCH SESSION I (Palawan I)
Moderator: Jesse James F. Exaltacion
 8:40  Residents’ Research Forum

WORKSHOP I: Percutaneous Laser Disc Decompression (Kamia Room)
Moderator/Emcee: Dr. Josh Matthew B. Rosales
 09:00am Prayers/Invocation [Manuel Z. Sison]
  Welcome Remarks [Bernard P. Antolin]
  Introduction of Lecturer [Renan B. Abellera]
 09:15 Introduction of Genesis of Back Pain & Principles of PLDD
  [Jovito C. Lao]
 09:45 Clinical/Video Presentation with demonstration techniques – PLDD  [Josh Matthew B. Rosales]
 10:00 Hands-On Workshop Proper (using model mannequin & C- Arm) and   Demonstration of Laser [Neilson G. Palabrica/Christopher C. Balaba/Giovani O. Abuso]
  Closing Remarks [Jovito C. Lao]

 11:00 Philippine Board of Orthopaedics Meeting (Isla 3 Ballroom)

SPECIAL SESSION I: Philippine Hip & Knee Society Symposium (Palawan 2 & 3)
Moderator: Jose Fernando C. Syquia
 9:00 DDH Surgery [William Joseph Maloney]
 9:15 TKR for the Valgus Knee [William Joseph Maloney]
 9:30 The Stiff Knee [William Joseph Maloney]
 9:45 Kinematic Alignment in TKR [Yeo Seng Jin]
 10:00 Open Forum
 10:30 Regional Pain Management Ttechniques for TKR in 2017: Which is best? [Christopher S. Mow]
 10:45 Outpatient Arthroplasty – The New Trend? [Christopher S. Mow]
 11:00 Revision THA: tricks of the trade [Gregorio MS Azores]
 11:15 Revision TKR: tricks of the trade [Yeo Seng Jin]
 11:30 PHKS Meeting

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM I: : Johnson & Johnson [Isla 1 & 2]
 12:00 Shaping the Future of Wound Closure in Orthopedic Surgeries [Jose Antonio G. San Juan]
WORKSHOP II: Triathlon Primary Knee System - Transmedic (Kamia Room)
Speaker: Prof. Ross William Crawford
 1:00 Registration & Introduction
 1:35 Principles of TKR (Surgical procedures/Complications/Implant Selection (PS/CR/TS)
 2:15 Triathlon Discussion (Triathlon & the Single Radius/Instrumentation)
 3:15 Demonstration & Hands on (Saw Bone) 
  
 2:00 Orientation of New Fellows (Palawan I)
  Speaker: Edwin Jerd T. Siatan

ICL1: Philippine Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society (Palawan 1)
Moderators: Carlo Angelo V. Borbon & Jovito Ramil B. Paz
 1:00 Lesser Toe and Bunionette [Kirby O. Lim]
 1:15 Stress Fractures and Morton's Neuroma [Jose Carlos C. Estil, Jr.]
 1:30 Hallux Rigidus and Turf Toe [Fernando A. Acance]
 1:45 Hallux Valgus [Ai E. Gamboa]
 2:00 Open Forum

ICL2: Philippine Musculoskeletal Tumor Society: Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Principles Evaluation and Management (Palawan 3)
Moderators: Albert Jerome C. Quintos/Melito Antonio P. Ramos
 1:00 Recognition of STS: Evaluation and Diagnostic Modalities [Czar Louie L. Gaston]
 1:15 Principles of STS Surgery [Edward H.M. Wang]
 1:30 Adjuvant Chemotheraphy and Radiation Complications [Judith Valerie  M. Akol]
 1:45 Pitfalls and Avoiding Complications in Soft Tissue Sarcoma Management [Rafael S. Claudio]
 2:00 Open Forum

ICL3: Philippine Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine: Patellofemoral Disorders (Palawan 2)
Moderator: Janis Ann F. Espino-De Vera
 1:00 Anatomy and Biomechanics [Ai E. Gamboa]
 1:15 Patellofemoral Syndromes [Erwin Brian L. Cantiller]
 1:30 Instability [Raphael Angelo C. Jurilla]
 1:45 Chondral Lesions [Lyndon L. Bathan]
 2:00 Open Forum

 3:00  OPENING CEREMONY
 7:30  WELCOME RECEPTION
NOVEMBER 16 (Thursday)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE LECTURES (ICL)
ICL 4: Philippine Society of Women Orthopaedic Surgeons Inc. (Palawan I)
Moderators: Janis Ann F. Espino-de Vera & Maria Adelwisa G. Belen
 7:00 Peculiarities of the Female Anatomy [Rosalyn P. Flores]
 7:20 Female Pediatric Orthopedic Disorders [Candice Elaine C. Lim]
 7:40 Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome in the Female Population [Angelo R. Leaño] 
 8:00 Open Forum

ICL 5: Philippine Shoulder Society (Palawan 2)
Moderator: Herminio R.  Valenzuela, Jr.
 7:00 Treatment Options in Rotator Cuff Tears - Partial Tears to Irreparable [Jason Paul P. Santiago]
 7:15 Biceps Tendon Pathologies - Ignore, Tenotomize or Tenodesis [Jeremy James C. Munji]
 7:30 Shoulder Hemiarthroplasty for Proximal Humeral Fractures [Carlo Angelo V. Borbon]
 7:45 Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty [Jonathan C. Ronquillo]
 8:00 Open Forum

RESEARCH SESSION II (Palawan 3)
 7:00 Free Paper Presentations

PLENARY SESSION I: TWO WAYS TO SKIN THE CAT [Part I] (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Edwin Jerd T. Siatan & Jose Fernando C. Syquia
 9:00 Orthogeriatrics: Is this a Different Ballgame? [Tak-Wing Lau]
 9:20 Common Acetabular Fractures: What Can I Fix [Maria Adelwisa G. Belen]
 9:40 Total Hip Arthroplasty After Acetabular Fractures [Christopher S. Mow]
 10:00 Femoral Neck Fractures in the Elderly: Fixation Still Works [Manolito M. Flavier]
 10:20 Femoral Neck Fractures in the Elderly: THA [William Joseph Maloney]
 10:40 Genetically Modified Stem Cells in Bone Tissue Engineering [Chang Yu Han]
 10:55 Role of Antibiotic Loaded Bone Cement in Knee Periprosthetic Joint Infection [Chang Yu Han]
  Open Forum

 11:10 Inova Video presentation   

PLENARY SESSION II: TWO WAYS TO SKIN THE CAT [Part II] (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Ernesto C. Tenorio/Peter B. Bernardo
 11:20 Peritrochanteric Fractures: Do Elderly Patients Deserve More? [Jerome Anthony S. Asuncion]
 11:40 Peritrochanteric Fractures in the Elderly: Hip Replacement Works Better [Antonio N.  Tanchuling, Jr.]
 12:00 Subtrochanteric Fractures: Should We Fear the Atypical Fracture? [Tak-Wing Lau]
 
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM II: MSD (Isla Ballroom)
 12:20 The Challenges in Battling Musculoskeletal Pain [Miles T. Dela Rosa]

SPECIAL SESSION II (Isla Ballroom)
 1:20 PRC Symposium [Clarita C. Maaño]

SPECIAL SESSION III: Special Program for PBO Residents (Palawan)
 1:20 What Happens after Residency and the True Lessons I Learned [David T. Endriga]  
 1:40 Why I Did My Research: A Hitchhiker's Guide to Research [Paul Julius Medina]
 2:00 Ethics [Oscar Victor A. Tagulinao] 
 2:20 Inspirational Talk [William Joseph Maloney]
 2:40 Technical Training for the PBO E-Logbook [John Jay Yuvallos/Rich Tuadles]

 2:20  POA ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING (Isla Ballroom)
 
RESEARCH SESSION III: Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of the Philippines (PalawanII)
 4:00 Interesting Case Presentations [Carlo Emmanuel J. Sumpaico]

 ALUMNI NIGHT
NOVEMBER 17 (Friday)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE LECTURES (ICL)
ICL 6  PHILIPPINE ORTHOPAEDIC TRAUMA SOCIETY: Revisiting the Approaches to the Pelvis and Acetabulum (Palawan II)
Moderator: Joseph L. Lai
 7:00 Anterior Surgical Approaches to the Acetabulum: Modified Stoppa vs. Ilioinguinal Approach [Irewin A. Tabu]
 7:25 Posterior Approaches to the Pelvis and Acetabulum [Maria Adelwisa G. Belen]
 7:50 A Safe Surgical Hip dislocation [Benjamin U. Chua III]
 8:15 Open Forum

ICL 7 PHILIPPINE ORTHOPEDIC WOUND CARE AND DIABETIC LIMB SOCIETY (Palawan I)
 7:00 Tools Tips & Tricks for the Application of NPWT [Jerome Anthony S. Asuncion]

 8am-3pm POA & PBO Officers 2018 Elections

PLENARY SESSION III: TWO WAYS TO DO IT [Part 1] (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Reynaldo E. Ang & Andrew Gabriel J. Tabberrah
 9:00 Fractures about the Knee: All can be Fixed! [Jean Pierre F. Leung]
 9:20 Fractures about the Knee: Replacement works best [Yeo Seng Jin]
 9:40 The Role of Stems in TKR in the Elderly [William Joseph Maloney]
 10:00 Arthroplasty in the Old: To Cement or Not to Cement [Sureshan Sivananthan]
 
 10:20 iNova Pharmaceutical Video Presentation

PLENARY SESSION IV: TWO WAYS TO DO IT [Part II] (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Jose Antonio G. San Juan & William T. Lavadia
 10: 30 The Cemented Total Hip: From Primary to Revision [Ross William Crawford] 
 10:50 The Role of Cement Augmentation in Fracture Fixation [Tak-Wing Lau]
 11:10 Periprosthetic Hip Infections: How I Manage This [Ross William Crawford]
 11:30 Perioperative Medical Management of the Orthopaedic Total Joint Patient [Christopher S. Mow]
 11:50 Role of Bisphosphonates after Total Joints & Fracture Fixation [Sureshan Sivananthan]

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM II: Pfizer (Isla Ballroom)
 12:10 Neuropathic Pain in Geriatric Orthopaedic Patients [Jose Antonio G. San Juan]

PLENARY SESSION V: GERIATRIC ORTHOPAEDICS (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Jose Maria R. Coruña & Virginia C. Cabling
 1:10 Pain Management in the Elderly [Maria Lilybeth R. Tanchoco]
 1:30 Saving the Life of Geriatric Orthopedic Patients [Peñafrancia C. Cano]
 1:50 Role of Rehab in Degenerative Joint Management [Mary Jeanne O. Flordelis]
 2:10 Open Forum
 
PLENARY SESSION VI: ASSOCIATION OF HAND SURGEONS OF THE PHILIPPINES (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Emmanuel P. Estrella & Frederic A. Montaño
 2:15 Basal Thumb Arthritis: Current Diagnosis and Treatment [Henry M. Calleja]
 2:35 Post-traumatic Arthritis of the Wrist [John Hubert C. Pua]
 2:55 The Management of Different Arthritidis of the Hand [Nathaniel S. Orillaza, Jr.]
 3:15 Open Forum
 
SPECIAL SESSION IV: PHILIPPINE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS, INC.
 300 Coffee break
 3:45 Power Dressing [Geraldine Zamora-Racaza]
 4:15 Make Up Tips [Aileen de Leon]
 4:45 Basic Skin Care [Christine Pearl Fernandez-Arandia]
 5:15 Break Out

PLENARY SESSION VII: Philippine Spine Society (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Jose Martin S. Paiso & Adrian B. Catbagan
 3:25 Fixation in the Osteoporotic Spine (Rafael C. Bundoc)
 3:40 Cement Augmentation in Osteoporotic Fractures and other Spinal Pathologies  (Jose Manuel F. Ignacio)
 3:55 Decompression for Lumbar Stenosis:  When is Fusion Indicated (Paul Julius A. Medina)
 4:10 Less is More:  Minimally Invasive Solutions for Degenerative Lumbar Spondylosis  (Samuel Arsenio S. Grozman)
 4:35 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy:  When is Laminaplasty NOT Indicated (Franklin M. Dizon III)
 4:50 The Degenerative Cascade of Kirkaldy Willis Revisited (Ronald B. Pidlaoan)
 5:15 Open Forum

 6:30  CONGRESS BANQUET [Isla Ballroom]

NOVEMBER 18 (Saturday)

PLENARY SESSION VIII: OSTEOPOROSIS (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators:  Jesse James F. Exaltacion/Justinian Aquilino Ll Pimentel III 
 8:30 Fracture Liaison Service [Arturo C. Cañete]
 8:50 Bone Densitometry Service: Enhancing Practice [Julie T. Li-Yu]
 9:10 Emerging Concepts in Osteoporosis; Challenges and Issues [Miles T. Dela Rosa]
 9:30  Open Forum/Snacks

PLENARY SESSION IX:  PHILIPPINE ORTHOPAEDIC SOCIETY FOR SPORTS MEDICINE (Isla Ballroom)
Moderators: Janis Ann F. Espino De Vera & Jose Antonio G. San Juan  
 9:45 The Ageing Knee [James Loh]
 10:05 The Old Problem of MLIK: What we can improve on [James Loh]
 10:25 Arthroscopic Washing: Why we do it? [Erwin Brian L. Cantiller]
 10:45 Practical Applications of PRP [Edgar Michael T. Eufemio]
 11:05 Open Forum
 
 11:30 CLOSING CEREMONY

 3:00 POA/Organization of Residents Training in Orthopedics/PBO/
  POA Foundation, Inc.
  "Justice League" Movie Block Screening
  Cinema 1, Bldg. A, SM Megamall, Mandaluyong City 

On-Site

  • Fellows: P3,500
  • Non-Fellows: P4,500
  • Resident: P2,000
  • Allied Medical: P2,000
  • Accompany: P2,000
  • Foreign: US$350

    Speakers

  • Jean Pierre F. Leung
  • Jason Paul P. Santiago
  • James Loh
  • Irewin A. Tabu
  • Henry M. Calleja
  • Gregorio MS Azores
  • Franklin M. Dizon III
  • Fernando A. Acance
  • Erwin Brian L. Cantiller
  • Edward H.M. Wang
  • Edgar Michael T. Eufemio
  • Czar Louie L. Gaston
  • Clarita C. Maaño
  • Christopher S. Mow
  • Chang Yu Han
  • Carlo Angelo V. Borbon
  • Candice Elaine C. Lim
  • Benjamin U. Chua III
  • Arturo C. C Cañete
  • Ai E. Gamboa
  • Angelo R. Leaño
  • Antonio N. Tanchuling
  • Jeremy James C. Munji
  • Jerome Anthony S. Asuncion
  • John Hubert C. Pua
  • Jonathan C. Ronquillo
  • Jose Antonio G. San Juan
  • Jose Carlos C. Estil, Jr
  • Jose Manuel F. Ignacio
  • Jovito C. Lao
  • Judith Valerie M. Akol
  • Julie Li Yu
  • Kirby O. Lim
  • Lilybeth Tanchoco
  • Lyndon L. Bathan
  • Manolito M. Flavier
  • Maria Adelwisa G. Belen
  • Miles T. Dela Rosa
  • Nathaniel S. Orillaza, Jr.
  • Neilson G. Palabrica
  • Paul Julius A. Medina
  • Peñafrancia C. Cano
  • Rafael C. Bundoc
  • Rafael S. Claudio
  • Raphael Angelo C. Jurilla
  • Ronald B. Pidlaoan
  • Rosalyn P. Flores
  • Ross Crawford
  • Samuel Arsenio S. Grozman
  • Sureshan Sivananthan
  • Tak-Wing Lau
  • William Joseph Maloney
  • Yeo Seng Jin
  • Christopher C. Balaba
  • Giovani Abuso
  • Mary Jeanne O. Flordelis
  • Josh Matthew Rosales